40-yard dash calculator: your 100m, mph and top speed

Enter a 40-yard dash or 100m time to get an estimate for the other event, plus your average and top speed. Under that, the calculator lines you up against the fastest athletes on record and shows how far behind (or ahead) you'd finish.

Estimated 100m
11.19 s
from the gun, incl. 0.15 s reaction
Average speed over 40 yd
17.0 mph
27.4 km/h · 7.62 m/s
Estimated top speed
22.8 mph
36.7 km/h · 10.20 m/s

These numbers are estimates from a sprint velocity curve fitted to Usain Bolt's official Berlin 2009 splits. A 40 is timed from first movement and often by hand, so football 40s convert to optimistic 100m times. How the estimate works

You vs. the fastest, over 40 yards
The gap when the winner crosses the line.

Athlete speed pages

Famous marks in mph

Average speed is distance divided by time. Estimated top speed comes from the same model the calculator uses, so treat it as a ballpark.

AthleteMarkAvg mphEst. top mph
Usain Bolt9.58 (100m world record, 2009)23.427.3
Noah Lyles9.79 (100m, Paris 2024)22.826.6
Gout Gout10.00 (100m, Brisbane 2026)22.426.0
Xavier Worthy4.21 (40, Combine record 2024)19.427.2
Tyreek Hill4.29 (40, Pro Day 2016)19.126.5

How the calculator estimates

The calculator fits one sprint velocity curve to Usain Bolt's official 10 m splits from his 9.58 world record and scales it to your time. A 40 is timed from first movement and a 100m from the gun, so estimated 100m times include a 0.15 s reaction. Hand-timed 40s and football starts make converted 100m times optimistic. Full method and limits.

Converters and records

FAQ

The Sprint University app

Turn your 40 or 100m into a training plan

The Sprint University app plans your speed work from your current 40 or 100m and adjusts each session to how recovered you are that morning. The program comes from Lawrence L.O. Johnson, a 6× NCAA All-American and Team USA sprinter.

Get Sprint University

Sources

  1. World Athletics: “Bolt again! 9.58 World record in Berlin” (16 Aug 2009)
  2. SpeedEndurance.com: “Usain Bolt splits 9.69 vs 9.58” (IAAF 20 m splits, 60–80 m in 1.61 s)
  3. Wanda Diamond League: Noah Lyles athlete profile (100m 9.79 Paris 2024 and New York 2026; 200m 19.31)
  4. Local Ipswich News: “Gout Gout dazzles with record-equalling 100m time” (10.00, +0.9, Feb 2026)
  5. NFL.com: “Texas WR Xavier Worthy sets NFL Scouting Combine record with 4.21-second 40-yard dash” (2024)
  6. DraftScout: Tyreek Hill 2016 profile (Pro Day 40: 4.29, range 4.28–4.29; 10 yd 1.50)
  7. ScienceDaily: “Speed limit: Humans could run 40 mph, in theory” (SMU, Jan 2010)
  8. Helene & Yamashita, “The force, power and energy of the 100 meter sprint,” Am. J. Phys. 78, 307 (2010): Berlin 2009 10 m splits and 0.146 s reaction (IAAF data)
  9. Samozino et al., “A simple method for measuring power, force, velocity properties, and mechanical effectiveness in sprint running,” Scand. J. Med. Sci. Sports 26:648–658 (2016)
  10. Wikipedia: 40-yard dash (36.576 m; Combine hand-start/electronic-stop timing since 1999)