D1 track and field recruiting standards

Each Division I staff sets its own recruiting marks, and 18 programs publish theirs. The tables below give the spread of those marks for the sprints, hurdles, 800m and 1600m, then NCSA's D1 ranges as a second reference. Treat both as guidance; neither guarantees you a spot.

Program sheets retrieved October 2026.

Check your time against every program

NCAA Division I

What D1 programs publish

Each cell gives the fastest and slowest line among the 18 D1 programs in our dataset, with the median once more than two publish one. The recruit / scholarship column uses a program's recruitment or scholarship standard, or its target mark when that's the only recruiting line it prints. The walk-on / roster column uses its walk-on, try-out or roster standard.

Men
EventRecruit / scholarship lineWalk-on / roster line
55m6.401 program6.601 program
60m6.85–7.002 programs7.051 program
100m10.20–10.80median 10.50 · 17 programs10.50–11.00median 10.68 · 14 programs
200m20.60–22.00median 21.30 · 17 programs21.35–22.50median 21.63 · 14 programs
400m45.80–48.80median 47.50 · 17 programs46.70–50.00median 48.35 · 14 programs
55m hurdles7.701 program7.901 program
60m hurdles8.101 program8.301 program
110m hurdles13.40–14.50median 14.00 · 17 programs13.90–15.00median 14.23 · 14 programs
300m hurdles35.80–38.50median 37.50 · 17 programs36.80–40.00median 38.48 · 14 programs
400m hurdles50.20–53.90median 52.20 · 15 programs52.00–55.60median 53.15 · 12 programs
800m1:48.00–1:53.50median 1:52.00 · 17 programs1:50.00–1:55.50median 1:54.00 · 14 programs
1600m4:03.00–4:16median 4:09.50 · 16 programs4:08.00–4:22median 4:16.00 · 13 programs
Mile4:12.001 program4:16.001 program
Women
EventRecruit / scholarship lineWalk-on / roster line
55m7.101 program7.301 program
60m7.652 programs7.68–7.852 programs
100m11.30–12.25median 11.75 · 18 programs11.60–12.45median 11.98 · 16 programs
200m23.20–25.50median 24.23 · 18 programs23.80–26.00median 24.70 · 16 programs
400m53.00–57.50median 55.00 · 18 programs54.50–58.50median 56.63 · 16 programs
55m hurdles8.101 program8.301 program
60m hurdles8.701 program8.901 program
100m hurdles13.20–14.70median 13.90 · 18 programs13.70–15.20median 14.35 · 16 programs
300m hurdles41.30–45.00median 42.93 · 18 programs42.00–46.50median 43.93 · 16 programs
400m hurdles57.00–62.25median 1:00.38 · 16 programs59.00–1:05.00median 1:02.25 · 14 programs
800m2:04.50–2:14median 2:09.50 · 18 programs2:08.00–2:18median 2:13.00 · 16 programs
1600m4:40.00–5:05median 4:52.00 · 17 programs4:50.00–5:15median 4:58.00 · 15 programs
Mile4:57.001 program5:03.001 program

Program pages: UCLA · USC · Duke · Clemson · Florida State · Michigan · TCU · Harvard · Princeton · Yale · Columbia · Penn · Brown · Dartmouth · Eastern Michigan · Marshall · Air Force · College of Charleston

NCSA's D1 ranges (guidance)

NCSA, a recruiting service, publishes a “top” and “low” mark per event for each division and notes that they vary by college and conference. Use them as a rough guide; some of the ranges are wide.

Men
EventD1 topD1 low
60m6.696.88
100m10.4110.8
200m20.8421.49
400m46.249.11
60m hurdles7.788.48
110m hurdles14.0115.62
400m hurdles50.7655.29
800m1:47.141:58.49
1600m4:05.894:27.80
Women
EventD1 topD1 low
60m7.327.73
100m11.511.84
200m23.123.9
400m53.81:01
60m hurdles8.318.83
100m hurdles13.5114.05
400m hurdles59.921:01.33
800m2:092:22
1600m4:405:23

Every D1 program in the dataset

ProgramMen's 100m lineWomen's 100m line
UCLABig Ten10.4011.45
USCBig Ten10.2011.30
DukeACC10.2011.35
ClemsonACC10.2511.35
Florida StateACC10.3511.55
MichiganBig Ten10.2511.35
TCUBig 1210.4511.50
HarvardIvy League10.6511.95
PrincetonIvy League10.8012.00
YaleIvy League10.6011.90
ColumbiaIvy League10.6011.75
PennIvy League10.5011.85
BrownIvy League10.5511.75
DartmouthIvy League10.6011.80
Eastern MichiganMAC10.5011.80
MarshallSun Belt10.511.7
Air ForceMountain West10.6512.25
College of CharlestonCAA–11.90

Each figure is the program's recruit or scholarship line, or its target mark where that's the only recruiting line it prints. Open a program for every tier, its season and its conditions.

The Sprint University app

Train for a D1 line

Pick the program you want and take its 100m or 400m mark. The Sprint University app plans the work between your PR and that number and adjusts it each morning to how recovered you are.

Get Sprint University

FAQ

Sources

  1. UCLA Track & Field / Cross Country, Recruiting Standards 2024-25 (PDF)
  2. USC Track & Field, 2025-26 Recruiting Standards – Men (PDF)
  3. USC Track & Field, 2025-26 Recruiting Standards – Women (PDF)
  4. Duke Track & Field Scholarship Standards, 2025-26 (PDF)
  5. Clemson Track & Field, Recruiting Standards 2026-2027 – Men (PDF)
  6. Clemson Track & Field, Recruiting Standards 2026-2027 – Women (PDF)
  7. Florida State Track & Field, Scholarship & Recruited Walk-on Standards (PDF, September 2026)
  8. Michigan Track & Field, Men's Recruiting Standards (PDF, August 2025)
  9. Michigan Track & Field, Women's Recruiting Standards (PDF, August 2025)
  10. TCU Men's and Women's XC/Track & Field Recruitment Standards (PDF, updated June 2025)
  11. Harvard Track and Field Recruiting (page linking "Team Recruiting Standards")
  12. Harvard Track & Field Team Recruiting Standards (PDF)
  13. Princeton Men's Track & Field Standards for Recruitment
  14. Princeton Women's Track & Field Standards
  15. Yale Track & Field Recruiting Standards 2026-27 (PDF)
  16. Columbia Track & Field Recruitment Guide '26-'27 (PDF)
  17. Columbia Track & Field / Cross Country Recruiting
  18. Penn Track & Field Recruiting Information
  19. Penn Track and Field, Men's Recruiting Standards 2025-26 (PDF)
  20. Penn Track and Field, Women's Recruiting Standards 2025-26 (PDF)
  21. Brown University Track & Field/Cross Country Recruiting Standards 2026-27 (PDF)
  22. Dartmouth Track & Field Information Center (recruiting standards)
  23. Eastern Michigan Track & Field Recruiting Standards (PDF, September 2026)
  24. Marshall Track & Field and Cross Country, Scholarship and Walk-on Recruiting Standards 2026-27 (PDF)
  25. Recruitment/Walk-On Standards for Air Force Track & Field
  26. College of Charleston Women's Cross Country/Track & Field Recruiting Standards, updated June 2026 (PDF)
  27. NCSA, Men's College Track and Field Recruiting Standards (division tables)
  28. NCSA, Women's College Track and Field Recruiting Standards (division tables)